STATE of Washington, Appellant/Cross-Respondent, v. Scott Michael LIDEN, Respondent/Cross-Appellant.
[…] B. “Financial Institution”
¶ 25 Under RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b), a person commits first degree robbery when “[h]e or she commits a robbery within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060.” But RCW 9A.56.200 does not mention the type of evidence necessary to prove that the defendant committed first degree robbery against a “financial institution.” 3
¶ 26 RCW 7.88.010(6) defines a “financial institution” as “a bank, trust company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union authorized by federal or state law to accept deposits in this state.” RCW 35.38.060 defines a “financial institution” as “a branch of a bank engaged in banking in this state in accordance with RCW 30.04.300, and any state bank or trust company, national banking association, stock savings bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan association, which institution is located in this state and lawfully engaged in business.”
¶ 27 Liden persuaded the trial court and argues to us that the statutory definition of “financial institution” requires direct evidence.