STATE of Washington, Appellant/Cross-Respondent, v. Scott Michael LIDEN, Respondent/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Our review begins with the plain language of the statute. Lacey Nursing Ctr. Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 128 Wash.2d 40, 53, 905 P.2d 338 (1995). When a statute is unambiguous, we determine legislative intent from the statutory language alone. Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc., v. Util. & Transp. Comm'n, 123 Wash.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994); In re Residence of Eaton, 110 Wash.2d 892, 898, 757 P.2d 961 (1988). When interpreting statutes, we must avoid absurd results. State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003).
B. “Financial Institution”
¶ 25 Under RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b), a person commits first degree robbery when “[h]e or she commits a robbery within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060.” But RCW 9A.56.200 does not mention the type of evidence necessary to prove that the defendant committed first degree robbery against a “financial institution.” 3