WASHINGTON CEDAR & SUPPLY CO., INC., Appellant, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES, Respondent.
[…] RAP 2.5(a); State v. WWJ Corp., 138 Wash.2d 595, 603, 980 P.2d 1257 (1999). Under RAP 2.5, an error is “manifest” if it has “practical and identifiable consequences” or caused “actual prejudice” to the defendant. WWJ Corp., 138 Wash.2d at 602-03, 980 P.2d 1257. Because Washington Cedar's citation invokes a monetary penalty, if there was a violation of constitutional due process or double jeopardy protections, the resultant error has caused Washington Cedar actual prejudice.
Although RAP 2.5 provides authority to review these new issues, RCW 49.17.150(1) contains a specific limitation on our review of issues that the appellant failed to raise before the Board: “No objection that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” RCW 49.17.150(1). Where a court rule and a statute conflict, we make every effort to reconcile and give effect to both. Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corp., 114 Wash.2d 817, 821, 792 P.2d 500 (1990). Where this is impossible, the nature of the right at issue determines which will govern.