WASHINGTON CEDAR & SUPPLY CO., INC., Appellant, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES, Respondent.
[…] The terms “provided, installed, and implemented” provide guidance as to the proper construction of the term “ensure” within the regulation. WAC 296-155-24510. A person of common intelligence would conclude that an employer who provided, installed, and implemented a safety restraint system would have ensured that the system was in place. Thus, Washington Cedar has not overcome the presumption that WAC 296-155-24510 is not unconstitutionally vague.
B. Vagueness Challenge To RCW 49.17.180(6)
Washington Cedar also argues that the phrase “serious violation” in RCW 49.17.180(6) is unconstitutionally vague. Under the statute, a violation is serious where “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result” from an existing condition or practice. RCW 49.17.180(6).
When a challenged statute does not involve First Amendment rights, our analysis is limited to deciding whether the statute is void for vagueness as applied to the facts of the case. State v.