Ronn BUSCHMANN, Respondent, v. John KENNAUGH, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 11 Kennaugh argues that all claims in this action are barred under either a two-year or three-year statute of limitations that normally apply to tortious conduct.9 He also contends that the extended limitations statute for intentional sexual abuse, RCW 4.16.340, does not apply to sexual acts committed by one child against another. The plain words of RCW 4.16.340 dictate otherwise.
¶ 12 RCW 4.16.340 states in part:
(1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within the later of the following periods:
(c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought․ [10]
“Childhood sexual abuse” is defined as: