STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Richard Curtis SMITH, Appellant.
[…] Edwards, 84 Wash.App. at 16, 924 P.2d 397.
In determining whether a statute is overbroad, the court must engage in three analyses: (1) whether the challenged statute proscribes protected speech; (2) if so, whether it proscribes a real and substantial amount of protected speech; and (3) if so, whether the statute can be saved by a sufficient limiting construction or because the statute's regulation is permissible under the First Amendment. State v. Stephenson, 89 Wash.App. 794, 800, 950 P.2d 38 (1998); Edwards, 84 Wash.App. at 17, 924 P.2d 397.
RCW 9.61.160 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb ․ any governmental property, or any other building․” RCW 9.61.160. This court recently rejected an overbreadth challenge to this statute in State v. Edwards,1 holding that RCW 9.61.160 prohibits some, but not a substantial amount of, constitutionally protected speech and therefore is not overbroad.