STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Curtis WALKER, Appellant.
[…] Finally, the likelihood of recurrence is high.
Cross, 99 Wash.2d at 377-78, 662 P.2d 828. Similarly, we agree to review Walker's jurisdiction and notice claims.
II. Jurisdiction
Walker contends that the Superior Court Mental Proceedings Rules (MPR) contradict the statute governing involuntary commitment hearings and do not allow the court to impose any detention or involuntary treatment for more than 14 days.
RCW 71.05.240 states, in part:
If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention of such person․
At the conclusion of the probable cause hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, and, after considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and treatment, finds that no such alternatives are in the best interests of such person or others, the court shall order that such person be detained for involuntary treatment not to exceed fourteen days in a facility certified to provide treatment by the department. If the court finds that such person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, but that treatment in a less restrictive setting than detention is in the best interest of such person or others, the court shall order an appropriate less restrictive course of treatment for not to exceed ninety days.
(Emphasis added.)
MPR 1.4 also addresses the less restrictive treatment alternative. It states, in part:
As an alternative to detention, where the court makes a finding or a special verdict is returned that the respondent should receive less restrictive alternative treatment, the court may order such less restrictive alternative treatment for no longer than the period for which the respondent could have been committed at the hearing.
MPR 1.4(a) (emphasis added).