OPINION PUBLISHED IN PART
[…] We affirm the balance of the court's decisions.
FOOTNOTES
1. Maguire v. Teuber, 120 Wash.App. 393, 85 P.3d 939 (2004).
2. The statute provides, in part, that “[a] ․ covenant not to enforce judgment ․ discharges that person from all liability for contribution.”
3. “Mary Carter” comes from the agreement considered in Booth v. Mary Carter Paint Co., 202 So.2d 8 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1967).
4. Rose v. Nevitt, 56 Wash.2d 882, 886, 355 P.2d 776 (1960).
5. RCW 4.22.020 provides that “[t]he contributory fault of one spouse shall not be imputed to the other spouse or the minor child of the spouse to diminish recovery in an action by the other spouse or the minor child of the spouse, or his or her legal representative, to recover damages caused by fault resulting in death or in injury to the person or property, whether separate or community, of the spouse.”
SWEENEY, A.C.J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 22152-1-III.
Decided: September 21, 2004