OPINION PUBLISHED IN PART
[…] The purpose of the agreement here is to avoid the “several” liability scheme directed by the legislature as part of tort reform in 1986.
This same question before us has been recently answered by Division One of this court: “[t]he central issue in this case is the meaning of ‘release’ as it is used in the [tort reform act].” Maguire v. Teuber, 120 Wash.App. 393, 395, 85 P.3d 939 (2004). The court there held that a covenant not to execute on a judgment was the same as a “release,” as that term is used in the tort reform act. Id. at 396, 85 P.3d 939. The court concluded that RCW 4.22.070 (the statute imposing joint and several liability) uses the term “release” as a verb, not as a noun. Id. That is, the statute provides that “[j]udgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant.” RCW 4.22.070(1). And the court, we think appropriately, focused on the practical effect of what was being accomplished by the agreement: “[t]he settlement document in this case has the practical effect of releasing the defendants.”