STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Edwin R. BLATT, Appellant.
[…] Wadsworth, 139 Wash.2d 724, 734, 991 P.2d 80 (2000), nor was an unlawful delegation of legislative authority. See Sackett v. Santilli, 146 Wash.2d 498, 504, 47 P.3d 948 (2002).
¶ 16 Blatt acknowledges our Chavez decision but urges us to reconsider it. We decline to do so.
III. To-Convict Instruction
¶ 17 Blatt next argues that the to-convict instruction was constitutionally defective because it did not contain the essential element that his conduct not amount to assault in the first or second degree. See RCW 9A.36.031(1) (“under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree.”).
¶ 18 Due process requires the State to prove every fact necessary to constitute the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970).