STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Edwin R. BLATT, Appellant.
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 14. The jury returned guilty verdicts and the court later imposed a stipulated exceptional sentence of one year and one day in confinement.
ANALYSIS
I. Constitutionality of the Information
¶ 9 Blatt argues that the charging document was constitutionally infirm because it failed to include as an essential element that the charged act did not constitute first or second degree assault as specified in RCW 9A.36.031(1). That statute provides, in part:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: ․ (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.
(Emphasis added.) He relies on State v. Azpitarte, 140 Wash.2d 138, 141, 995 P.2d 31 (2000), where the State charged Azpitarte with second degree assault and felony violation of a no contact order. The State alleged that Aziparte committed two assaults, the one charged and another fourth degree assault on the same victim. The State argued that the jury could rely on either the second degree assault or the separate fourth degree assault as the predicate assault for the felony no contact order charge. On appeal, Aziparte argued that the State could not rely on the second degree assault. Our Supreme Court agreed. It examined former RCW 10.99.040(4)(b), which elevated a no contact order violation to a felony if it was accompanied by any assault “that [did] not amount to assault in the first or second degree.” The court observed:
[W]ithout a showing of ambiguity, we derive the statute's meaning from its language alone.