¶ 3 Satterlee filed an administrative appeal. The administrative law judge (ALJ) held hearings on September 9, September 10, and
[…] State v. McCullum, 98 Wash.2d 484, 493, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983). Following Hummell, Sample, Ashcraft, and Davis, supra, the Legislature amended RCW 43.43.830(5) several times, adding new crimes in 1989, 1990, 1995, 1999, and 2002. Had the Legislature disagreed with the courts' interpretations, it could have clarified in any one of the amendments that fourth degree assault was not in fact simple assault renamed.
2. RCW 43.43.842
¶ 20 Satterlee next argues that the Legislature's distinction between simple assault and fourth degree assault in RCW 43.43.842(2)(a) implies that simple assault is not the same crime as fourth degree assault under RCW 43.43.830. This argument also fails.
¶ 21 RCW 43.43.842(2)(a) allows adult family homes to hire people convicted of “simple assault, assault in the fourth degree, or the same offense as it may be renamed,” provided that these convictions occurred more than three years earlier.