¶ 3 Satterlee filed an administrative appeal. The administrative law judge (ALJ) held hearings on September 9, September 10, and
[…] B. Crimes for which License Must Be Denied or Revoked
¶ 10 As defined in RCW 43.43.830(5), conviction of a “crime against children or other persons” disqualifies a person from providing family home care to vulnerable adults. RCW 43.43.842; RCW 70.128.120(8). If a provider has been convicted of one of these crimes, DSHS must revoke the provider's license. WAC 388.76.560(11)(a) (2003).4
¶ 11 RCW 43.43.830(5) provides, “ ‘Crime against children or other persons' means a conviction of any of the following offenses,” and then lists numerous offenses, including first degree assault, second degree assault, third degree assault, custodial assault, simple assault, and “any of these crimes as they may be renamed in the future.” RCW 43.43.830(5) (emphasis added).