¶ 3 Satterlee filed an administrative appeal. The administrative law judge (ALJ) held hearings on September 9, September 10, and
[…] Tenino Aerie, 148 Wash.2d at 239-40, 59 P.3d 655. Rather, a statute is ambiguous only if it can reasonably be interpreted in two or more ways. Tenino Aerie, 148 Wash.2d at 242-43, 59 P.3d 655.
¶ 14 We first note that the two statutes defining the former simple assault and the current fourth degree assault use very similar language. Former RCW 9A.36.040(1) (1986) provided:
Every person who shall commit an assault ․ not amounting to assault in either the first, second, or third degree shall be guilty of simple assault.
The current RCW 9A.36.041(1) defines fourth degree assault as follows:
A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.
Both statutes describe the least serious level of assault by using the same “residual” definition-any assaults not amounting to first, second, or third degree assault.