CENTIMARK CORPORATION, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] The remainder of this opinion has no precedential value. Therefore, it will not be published but has been filed for public record. See RCW 2.06.040; CAR 14.
II. Serious, Repeat Violations
¶ 15 Centimark argues that L & I did not establish that the violations were “serious” or “repeat” within the meaning of the regulations. In interpreting WISHA regulations, Washington courts may consider Occupational Safety & Health Act (OSHA) regulations and judicial interpretations of OSHA regulations for guidance.27 RCW 49.17.150(1) governs review of BIIAs findings of fact: “The findings of the board or hearing examiner ․ with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” 28 Substantial evidence is evidence “sufficient ․ to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of a declared premise.” 29 If there is a basis in the record for the result of the administrative proceeding, that result must stand even if the reviewing court might have interpreted the