STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy M. BAYS, Petitioner.
[…] RCW 10.05.150. A petitioner who does not comply or reoffends faces entry of judgment against him. RCW 10.05.090 and .100. But a petitioner who completes the program may have the pending charges dismissed. RCW 10.05.120. Starting the five-year ineligibility period at the time a petitioner enters the program does not interfere with the above consequences of noncompliance or with the incentives to complete the program as soon as possible.
Bays and Ballard argue that we should interpret RCW 10.05.010 to be consistent with RCW 46.61.5055, which provides increasing penalties for alcohol violators based on the number of prior offenses “within five years.” But RCW 46.61.5055 contains a specific definition of “within five years”: “the arrest for a prior offense occurred within five years of the arrest for the current offense.” RCW 46.61.5055(8)(b).4 A further distinction is that a deferred prosecution, unlike a penalty or sentencing scheme, occurs before an adjudication of guilt and has fundamentally different purposes. See State v.