STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy M. BAYS, Petitioner.
[…] A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020. Such person shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once in any five-year period. Separate offenses committed more than seven days apart may not be consolidated in a single program.
(Emphasis added.) If the State believes the trial court improperly granted deferred prosecution, RCW 10.05.160 provides the following remedy:
The prosecutor may appeal an order granting deferred prosecution on any or all of the following grounds:
(1) Prior deferred prosecution has been granted to the defendant within five years.
(emphasis added.)
In construing a statute, our duty is to ascertain and give effect to the intent and purpose of the Legislature. State v. Williams, 62 Wash.App. 336, 338, 813 P.2d 1293 (1991). We determine that intent primarily from the language of the statute. State v.