STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy M. BAYS, Petitioner.
[…] The State's proposed interpretation would extend the ineligibility period for a defendant who fails to timely complete the deferred probation program. See RCW 10.05.150 (“deferred prosecution program for alcoholism shall be for a two-year period”).
Bays and Ballard contend that the date of the first offense commences the five-year period. Using this approach, a petitioner's delay or failure to complete the treatment program would not affect the timing of the ineligibility period.
RCW 10.05.010 provides in relevant part:
In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program․
A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020. Such person shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once in any five-year period. Separate offenses committed more than seven days apart may not be consolidated in a single program.
(Emphasis added.) If the State believes the trial court improperly granted deferred prosecution, RCW 10.05.160 provides the following remedy:
The prosecutor may appeal an order granting deferred prosecution on any or all of the following grounds: