STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy M. BAYS, Petitioner.
[…] DISCUSSION
These cases turn on the question: what event triggers the commencement of the five-year period of ineligibility for deferred prosecution, as set forth in RCW 10.05.010? The State, based largely on policy considerations, argues that the ineligibility period should not commence until the completion or termination of the initial deferred prosecution. The State's proposed interpretation would extend the ineligibility period for a defendant who fails to timely complete the deferred probation program. See RCW 10.05.150 (“deferred prosecution program for alcoholism shall be for a two-year period”).
Bays and Ballard contend that the date of the first offense commences the five-year period. Using this approach, a petitioner's delay or failure to complete the treatment program would not affect the timing of the ineligibility period.
RCW 10.05.010 provides in relevant part: