STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy M. BAYS, Petitioner.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy M. BAYS, Petitioner.
STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Warren E. BALLARD, Petitioner.
These consolidated cases involve the interpretation of RCW 10.05.010, which provides that a person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under RCW 46, is “not eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once in any five-year period.” Timothy Bays and Warren Ballard each committed a new offense less than five years after the completion or termination of an earlier deferred prosecution program.