IN RE: the DETENTION OF David James LEWIS, Appellant.
[…] B. Proof of Recent Overt Act
¶ 11 The SVP statutes distinguish between persons in custody for a sexually violent offense and those who are released on the date a SVP petition is filed when identifying the facts the State must allege and prove when bringing a SVP petition. First, for a person who “is about to be released from total confinement” and “who at any time previous has been convicted of a sexually violent offense,” the SVP petition need only allege that the person is a sexually violent predator. RCW 71.09.030(1). Second, when a person “who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement,” the State must additionally allege that the person “has committed a recent overt act.” RCW 71.09.030(5).