STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Frederick D. ROY, Appellant.
[…] See City of Pasco v. Pub. Employment Relations Comm'n, 119 Wash.2d 504, 507, 833 P.2d 381 (1992).
¶ 8 Generally, in a DOSA sentencing under RCW 9.94A.660, a defendant serves one-half of the total sentence in prison and the remainder of the total sentence in community custody while obtaining treatment for substance abuse. Currently, under RCW 9.94A.660(3)(a) if a defendant is found by DOC in a violation hearing to have violated the terms of his DOSA sentence, he may be reclassified by DOC to serve the unexpired term of his sentence.
¶ 9 The prior version of RCW 9.94A.660(3) (formerly RCW 9.94A.120(6)(c)) authorized sentencing courts to hold a DOSA violation hearing. Laws of 1999, ch. 197, § 4. The statute, as amended, specifically provides that a “violation hearing shall be held by the department unless waived by the offender.” RCW 9.94A.660(3) (emphasis added). Further, “[i]f the department finds that conditions have been willfully violated, the offender may be reclassified to serve the remaining balance of the original sentence.” RCW 9.94A.660(3)(a) (emphasis added). When the legislature amends a statute and makes a material change in the wording, there is a presumption the legislature meant to change the law. Ronald Sewer Dist. v. Brill, 28 Wash.App. 176, 178, 622 P.2d 393 (1980).