STATE of Washington, Appellant, v. Jose Angel ORTEGA, Sr., Respondent and Cross-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 437, 942 P.2d 1018.
In this case, the fact of the 1991 Texas conviction was established by the certified copies of the indictment and judgment.4 State v. Lopez, 147 Wash.2d 515, 519, 55 P.3d 609 (2002). Mr. Ortega again raises the issue of the Washington statute comparable to former Texas penal code section 21.11-indecency with a child. He contends the most comparable statute is second degree sexual misconduct with a minor, RCW 9A.44.096. The elements of second degree sexual misconduct with a minor are sexual contact with a child at least 16 but less than 18 and not married to the perpetrator, “if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in ․ sexual contact with the victim.” Former RCW 9A.44.096(1) (1994). The Texas crime of indecency with a child criminalizes sexual conduct with a child younger than 17 who is not the perpetrator's spouse and who is more than 24 months younger than the perpetrator. Former Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11 (Vernon 1987).