Opinion Published in Part
[…] We disagree.
Interpretation of the arbitration rules is a matter of law, which we review de novo. Manius v. Boyd, 111 Wash.App. 764, 766-67, 47 P.3d 145 (2002). Under MAR 7.1(a), a party seeking de novo review of an arbitration award must file a request “[w]ithin 20 days after the arbitration award is filed[.]” MAR 6.2 provides that the arbitrator “shall file the award with the clerk of the superior court, with proof of service of a copy on each party.” (Emphasis added.). Similarly, RCW 7.06.050(1) provides that “the arbitrator shall file his decision and award ․, together with proof of service thereof on the parties,” (emphasis added) and that a party requesting de novo review must do so within 20 days of “such filing.”