IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Kristi Lee TSARBOPOULOS, Appellant, Anthony Tsarbopoulos, Respondent.
[…] RCW 26.27.201. Accordingly, custody proceedings are proceedings in rem or proceedings affecting status. Personal jurisdiction over an affected parent is not a requirement. RCW 26.27.201(3). Due process, however, requires that Dr. Tsarbopoulos be given notice and the opportunity to be heard in accordance with the UCCJA. RCW 26.27.241(1). Under the UCCJA, Washington courts are to treat the resident of a foreign country as if he or she were a resident of a sister state for purposes of applying articles 1 and 2. RCW 26.27.051(1). Article 1 contains the notice provisions at issue here in RCW 26.27.081.
RCW 26.27.081. RCW 26.27.081 provides:
(1) Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed for service of process by the law of the state in which the service is made or given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice, and may be made in any of the following ways:
(a) Personal delivery outside this state in the manner prescribed for service of process within this state;
(b) By any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requesting a receipt; or
(c) As directed by the court, including publication if other means of notification are ineffective.
The term used throughout the statute is “may.” As a result, we interpret the phrase “and may be made in any of the following ways” as providing permissive or discretionary methods rather than mandatory ones. Granite Beach Holdings, L.L.C. v.