The STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Ricky W. CAMPBELL, Appellant.
[…] But testimony at the hearing showed by a preponderance of the evidence that Campbell violated the terms of his judgment and sentence by failing to make payments on his financial obligations. Campbell does not present any argument or facts explaining why this evidence would be insufficient to support the trial court's finding of a violation.1 Accordingly, we uphold the court's finding.
2. Motion For Reduction Of Costs.
Campbell next argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for reduction of court costs. His motion was brought under RCW 10.01.160(4), which provides:
(4) A defendant ․ may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.
(Emphasis added.)
Campbell's motion for reduction was heard on June 6, after the court had reduced his obligations to $25 per month. Campbell argued for further reduction based on his earning only $700 per month and various expenses, including the responsibility for raising a child.