STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Faye Annette HOLMES, Appellant.
[…] Green, 150 Wash.2d at 744, 82 P.3d 239.
¶ 15 Green does not help Holmes. Officer Stamper arrested Holmes for driving with an expired and mismarked trip permit in violation of RCW 46.16.160. Under RCW 46.16.160(1), a vehicle owner with an expired out-of-state vehicle license registration may operate a vehicle in Washington under authority of a state-issued trip permit.2 RCW 46.16.160(2) provides:
Every [trip] permit shall identify, as the department may require, the vehicle for which it is issued and shall be completed in its entirety and signed by the operator before operation of the vehicle on the public highways of this state. Correction of data on the permit such as dates, license number, or vehicle identification number invalidates the permit.
A violation of RCW 46.16.160 is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 46.16.160(7). The Green violation did not require operating a vehicle; the violation here did. Holmes committed the gross misdemeanor of operating a vehicle with an expired and corrected trip permit. See RCW 46.16.160(1), (2), (7).