PUBLISHED IN PART
[…] A commissioner of this court concluded that all issues should be before the court in the interest of judicial economy and passed to the panel the issue of whether this order would be reviewed. We will resolve all the issues.
ANALYSIS
Immunity
¶ 8 A subpoena was issued to Popp under RCW 18.130.050(3) 1 which gives MQAC the authority to “issue subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with any investigation, hearing, or proceeding held under this chapter.” RCW 18.130.070 2 provides:
(1)(a) The secretary shall adopt rules requiring every license holder to report to the disciplining authority any conviction, determination, or finding that another license holder has committed an act which constitutes unprofessional conduct, or to report information ․ which indicates that the other license holder may not be able to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to consumers as a result of a mental or physical condition.
․
(3) A person is immune from civil liability, whether direct or derivative, for providing information to the disciplining authority pursuant to the rules adopted under subsection (1) of this section.
The June 14, 1995 subpoena provided: