STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy Todd HEMING, Appellant.
[…] STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Timothy Todd HEMING, Appellant.
Timothy Todd Heming appeals his conviction for third degree child rape. He contends the child rape statute violates the equal protection clause by arbitrarily distinguishing between persons in the victim's age group and those at least 48 months older than the victim. We affirm.
Mr. Heming engaged in sexual intercourse with 14-year-old K.H. in June 2001. Mr. Heming, who was 37 years old at the time, was aware of K.H.'s age. He was charged with and convicted of third degree child rape.
RCW 9A.44.079(1) provides:
A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim.[1]
Consent by the victim is not a defense to this crime. See State v. Knutson, 121 Wash.2d 766, 775, 854 P.2d 617 (1993). On the other hand, a victim's consent is indeed a defense under the general rape statutes, RCW 9A.44.040-.060. State v. Camara, 113 Wash.2d 631, 636-37, 781 P.2d 483 (1989).