IN RE: the DETENTION OF Charles SKINNER, Appellant.
[…] In November 1998, one day before his scheduled release from prison following service of the sentences on his most recent convictions, the State petitioned for his commitment under RCW 71.09 as an SVP. Following Skinner's waiver of his right to trial within the statutory term, the superior court set trial for January 2000.
Skinner moved pretrial for clarification of evidentiary issues. He noted that the definition of “sexually violent predator” in former RCW 71.09.020(1),2 which was in effect in 2000 during the trial of this matter, included the statement that an SVP was someone “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” Based on this definition, he argued that the statute required consideration by the fact-finder of LRAs at the commitment trial. The trial court held that the statutory definition did not permit consideration of LRAs at the commitment trial.