STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Shawn A. ORNDORFF, Appellant.
[…] Davis's stipulation to a prior conviction for purposes of his unlawful possession of a firearm charge appears to be the only mention of his criminal history at trial. But Orndorff provides no argument on how this might have influenced the judge or jury. We reject this claim.
B. Second Degree Assault of B.K.
Orndorff and Davis contend that the evidence was insufficient to convict them of second degree assault against B.K.
A person commits second degree assault if, under circumstances not amounting to first degree assault, he assaults another with a deadly weapon. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). A person is guilty of a crime if another person for whom he is legally accountable commits the crime. RCW 9A.08.020(1). One is legally accountable for another's conduct when “[h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.” RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c). A person is an accomplice if with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.