STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Shawn A. ORNDORFF, Appellant.
[…] A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if: (1) each of the elements of the lesser offense is a necessary element of the crime charged and (2) the evidence supports an inference that the lesser crime was committed. State v. Workman, 90 Wash.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). To satisfy Workman's factual prong, the evidence must support a finding that the defendant committed only the lesser crime. State v. Brown, 127 Wash.2d 749, 754, 903 P.2d 459 (1995) (citing State v. Fowler, 114 Wash.2d 59, 67, 785 P.2d 808 (1990)).
Under RCW 9A.52.070(1), “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” In contrast, a person is guilty of first degree burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight from it, he or another participant in the crime (a)