STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Shawn A. ORNDORFF, Appellant.
[…] Orndorff relies on State v. Reinhart, 77 Wash.App. 454, 459, 891 P.2d 735 (1995); 6 the State relies on State v. Nitsch, 100 Wash.App. 512, 522, 997 P.2d 1000 (2000), which concerned current convictions.
RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i) provides, “[t]he current sentencing court shall determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently ․ whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the ‘same criminal conduct’ analysis found in * RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).” Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) “same criminal conduct” means “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” Because the two attempted eludes occurred on different days, they are not the same criminal conduct. See State v. Channon, 105 Wash.App. 869, 877-78, 20 P.3d 476 (2001).
J. Additional Claimed Errors