Prairieview notes that one such rule adopted by the department is that the word seed or seeds as used in chapter 16-301 WAC shall include all propagating materials. WAC 16-301-005. Prairieview contends that this inclusive definition of “seed” is consistent with the commonly accepted understanding of the word. For example, one definition of “ seed” is “a propagative portion of a plant.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2055 (1993).
¶ 8 Ochoa, on the other hand, invokes RCW 15.49.011(2). It regulates the marketing of agricultural seeds. Chapter 15.49 limits the definition of “agricultural seeds” to “grass, forage, cereal, oil, fiber, and other kinds of crop seeds commonly recognized within this state as agricultural seeds, lawn seeds, and combinations of such seeds.” RCW 15.49.011(2). From this Ochoa concludes that seed potatoes are not seeds. They are “vegetatively propagated tubers.” WAC 16-324-361(18). And as such, they are not commonly recognized throughout this state as agricultural seeds.