STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Thomas William MEGGYESY, Appellant.
[…] Under Gunwall, we are guided in deciding whether to conduct independent analysis under the state constitution based on six factors: 1) the language of the Washington Constitution, 2) differences between the state and federal language; 3) constitutional history; 4) preexisting state law; 5) structural differences; and 6) matters of particular state or local concern.
The first Gunwall criterion, the language of the state constitution, is neutral in this case. Article I, section 21 provides in pertinent part, that “[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate․” Article I, section 22 (amend.10) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ․ have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury․” Nothing in the language of these constitutional provisions addresses the question presented.
The second Gunwall criterion, comparison of the state and federal constitutional language, is also neutral on the question.