STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jesse QUINCY, Appellant.
[…] The decision whether to admit evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will not overturn such decisions absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Bourgeois, 133 Wash.2d 389, 399, 945 P.2d 1120 (1997). An abuse of discretion occurs only when a trial court's decision is manifestly unreasonable or based upon untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Brown, 132 Wash.2d 529, 572, 940 P.2d 546 (1997).
The trial court allowed the evidence under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. This exception is codified in RCW 5.45.020, which provides:
Business records as evidence. A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
If the statutory requisites are met, computerized records are treated the same as any other business records. State v. Ben-Neth, 34 Wash.App. 600, 603, 663 P.2d 156 (1983).
Quincy argues the State failed to lay an adequate foundation because no custodian of records testified about the accuracy and reliability of the computer-generated evidence, and because the records were prepared in anticipation of litigation and not in the regular course of business.
Reviewing courts broadly interpret the statutory terms “custodian” and “other qualified witness.” Id. It is not necessary that the person who actually made the record provide the foundation. Id.