IN RE: GRIEVANCE OF Gloria DANFORTH.
[…] State police members are included within the meaning of “state employee.” 3 V.S.A. § 902(5)(A).
The Department argues that, technically, Danforth's action before the Board cannot be a “grievance” governed by SELRA because that Act applies to “the state police in the department of public safety except for matters of discipline, disciplinary action, transfer or suspension and those items specifically covered by statute.” 3 V.S.A. § 1004. Rather, the Department argues, this action is an “appeal” taken from a disciplinary discharge and thereby governed solely by 20 V.S.A. § 1880: “[a]ny disciplinary action taken by the department against a member of the department, except a temporary suspension, shall be taken pursuant to the procedures set forth in this section.” Id. The Department claims the Board's authority under the statutory scheme of 20 V.S.A. § 1880 is significantly more limited than its authority under SELRA.
Under 20 V.S.A. § 1880, a member of the Department who receives written charges of misconduct has two choices on how to proceed.