HARTFORD BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES v. TOWN OF HARTFORD.
[…] On the other side, the Board relies primarily on 22 V.S.A. § 143(a), which is part of a chapter dedicated to public libraries and, more specifically, a subchapter concerning municipal libraries. Section 143(a) provides that municipal library trustees “have full power to manage the public library, make bylaws, elect officers, establish a library policy and receive, control and manage property which shall come into the hands of the municipality.” That section also allows the Board to “appoint a director for the efficient administration and conduct of the library.” Id.