HARTFORD BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES v. TOWN OF HARTFORD.
[…] See 22 V.S.A. § 143(a); Farmer, 100 Vt. at 78-79, 135 A. at 14. The Board is directly accountable to the voters of the Town of Hartford. If the townspeople are unhappy with the performance of the library trustees, either because of a lack of administrative efficiency or for any other reason, they may vote the trustees out of office, or they may decide to undertake a system in which the trustees are appointed by town officials rather than elected. See 22 V.S.A. § 143(a) (“The appointment or election of the trustees shall continue in effect until changed at an annual meeting of the municipality.”).
Reversed.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 02-207.
Decided: November 21, 2002