HARTFORD BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES v. TOWN OF HARTFORD.
[…] Nevertheless, the Town cites 24 V.S.A. §§ 1121(a) and 1236(3)-(4) in support of its position that the Legislature intended to give town officials control over specific administrative duties not mentioned in 22 V.S.A. § 143(a). In our view, neither one of these provisions gives the Town the authority it claims in this case. Under § 1121(a), a municipality is explicitly authorized to adopt rules relating to personnel matters, including vacations and salaries. Those rules “may apply to any or all employees of a municipality, including officers and employees of a fire department or police department maintained by the municipality,” but do not apply to employees of a town school district. 24 V.S.A. § 1121(b).