IN RE: HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION (Preston Property Management and Leasing Services, Inc., Appellant).
[…] The Commission thereupon issued a subpoena duces tecum for the credit reports and the addresses of all residential property owned by Preston. When Preston refused to comply, the Commission moved to compel compliance, and Preston moved to quash the subpoena. The court granted the Commission's motion to compel and denied Preston's motion to quash. The court further subjected the documents to a protective order requiring that they be kept confidential and not be released except by order of the court. Preston appeals.
The Commission has broad power to subpoena documents under 9 V.S.A. § 4553(a)(5), which provides:
(a) To carry out its duties the commission may:
․
(5) issue subpoenas to compel testimony or access to or production of records, documents and other evidence or possible sources of evidence or the appearance of persons, provided that the subpoena is issued pursuant to a complaint filed in accordance with section 4554 of this title and that there is reasonable cause to believe that those materials or the testimony of the person are material to the complaint.
The Commission explained to Preston that the subpoenaed documents were material to its investigation because they were necessary to determine whether Preston had treated prospective African-American clients differently from prospective non-African-Americans.