IN RE: HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION (Preston Property Management and Leasing Services, Inc., Appellant).
[…] The Commission explained to Preston that the subpoenaed documents were material to its investigation because they were necessary to determine whether Preston had treated prospective African-American clients differently from prospective non-African-Americans. Preston nevertheless asserts that disclosure of the credit reports would violate the privacy rights of its tenants, and, therefore, that the Commission should be required to demonstrate that they are relevant and that the governmental interest in their disclosure outweighs the tenants' privacy interests. 9 V.S.A. § 2480e provides:
(a) A person shall not obtain the credit report of a consumer unless:
(1) the report is obtained in response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to issue such an order; or
(2) the person has secured the consent of the consumer, and the report is used for the purpose consented to by the consumer.
Preston cites no authority to engraft specific balancing requirements on the statute.