DRHI, Inc., Appellant, v. William W. HANBACK, Jr., Appellee.
[…] We do not have subject matter jurisdiction to review a circuit court's judgment for civil contempt by operation of these two statutes; rather, in such cases we have subject matter jurisdiction only to review the judgment rendered by the Court of Appeals.
Accordingly, once the majority concluded that the judgment appealed from was a judgment for civil contempt, the Court's authority to review it in Record Number 131974 ended.
The majority finds an independent basis to review the circuit court's judgment in Record Number 140605 under the authority conferred by Code § 17.1–409. In that section, the General Assembly empowered us to certify “any case in which an appeal has been taken to or filed with the Court of Appeals.” Code § 17.1–409(A) (emphasis added). “The effect of such certification shall be to transfer jurisdiction over the case to the Supreme Court for all purposes.” Id.
Through Code § 17.1–409(A), the General Assembly effectively makes the subject matter jurisdiction of this Court coextensive with the subject matter jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals, enabling us to review any judgment that court may review.