Kent SINCLAIR v. NEW CINGULAR WIRELESS PCS, LLC, et al.
[…] To the contrary, those to whom local governing bodies are authorized to delegate approval of departures from zoning ordinances are clearly set out in state law. Local governing bodies are expressly authorized to delegate approval of zoning modifications to a zoning administrator. Code § 15.2–2286(A)(4) ( “Where provided by ordinance, the zoning administrator may be authorized to grant a modification from any provision contained in the zoning ordinance․”). Likewise, they are expressly authorized to delegate approval of special exceptions to the board of zoning appeals. Compare Code § 15.2–2310 (applications for special exceptions “shall be transmitted promptly to the secretary of the board who shall place the matter on the docket to be acted upon by the board”) with Code § 15.2–2286(A)(3) (“the governing body of any locality may reserve unto itself the right to issue such special exceptions”). Variances are to be considered by the board of zoning appeals. Code §§ 15.2–2309(2) and 15.2–2310.
While we have held that local governing bodies may delegate administrative or ministerial acts without statutory authorization, see Ours Props., Inc. v.