Sheriff Roger L. HARRIS, et al. v. Dennis Christopher HOWARD
[…] The defense does not preclude one who commits a criminal act from all potential tort recoveries; it bars recovery for injuries that were caused by the criminal act. As we previously have explained, “before the defense can be successful, a causal relationship must be established between participation in the illegal act and the injuries or damage claimed.” Id. Put simply, for the defense to apply, the illegal act must be a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. Id. at 458, 521 S.E.2d 764.
C. Code § 18.2-308.2 and Howard
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for ․ any person who has been convicted of a felony ․ to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm[.]” Defendants argue that the undisputed facts demonstrate that Howard violated Code § 18.2-308.2 and that his violation of that statute proximately caused his claimed injuries.