Brian Kuang-Ming WELSH v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred by ruling that Tobin was precluded from criticizing McCarthy's methodology and conclusions. Having determined that the trial court's decision to prohibit Welsh from calling his firearms expert was error, we turn to the conclusion of the Court of Appeals that any such error was harmless.
B. Harmless Error
Once a Virginia appellate court determines that a trial court has erred, it is statutorily required to consider whether the error merits reversal of the trial court's judgment, i.e., whether the error was harmless. In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-678 provides that “[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed ․ [f]or any ․ defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.” Thus, we consistently have held that “Code § 8.01-678 makes ‘harmless-error review required in all cases.’ ” Commonwealth v. Swann, 290 Va. 194, 200, 776 S.E.2d 265 (2015) (quoting Ferguson v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 472, ix, 397 S.E.2d 884 (1990)).