COMMONWEALTH of Virginia v. Tanya Rashae HOLLAND
[…] App. at 579-80, 863 S.E.2d 861. That requirement defeats the applicable standard of review and imposes a condition found nowhere in our precedents.
III. Conclusion
For the above reasons, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and enter final judgment for the Commonwealth.
Reversed and final judgment.
FOOTNOTES
1. In this case, there was no preliminary hearing in the district court. The Commonwealth proceeded directly to a grand jury.
2. “Abuse and neglect of children; penalties; abandoned infant.” In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides: “Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or willful omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child is guilty of a Class 4 felony.”
3. See also Bowman v.