State of Utah, Appellee, v. Alberto Frank Hernandez, Appellant.
[…] Given this testimony, counsel asserted that there was nothing to “suggest that ․ Hernandez meant to shoot the gun, or that he meant to give [Employee] the impression by an immediate show of force that he meant to follow through with any kind of threat of using the gun.”
¶16 For the obstruction charge, counsel argued that there was insufficient evidence under either theory advanced by the State. See id. § 76-8-306(2)(c), (j) (stating that “an actor commits obstruction of justice in a criminal investigation or proceeding if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, ․ alters, destroys, conceals, or removes an item or other thing; [or] ․ provides false information regarding a suspect, a witness, the conduct constituting an offense, or any other material aspect of the investigation”). More specifically, counsel asserted that there was insufficient evidence that Hernandez attempted to remove the gun from the scene because his sister was the one who “took it and drove away” and “[n]one of the witnesses were aware of him giving her any instructions about what to do with it.”