State of Utah, Appellee, v. Alberto Frank Hernandez, Appellant.
[…] And when asked if he allowed his sister to take the gun and if he subsequently lied to the police about having the gun “to avoid getting into trouble,” Hernandez responded in the affirmative.
¶14 After Hernandez testified, the district court invited his counsel to revisit the motion for a directed verdict. Trial counsel argued there was insufficient evidence for either aggravated assault or obstruction of justice.
¶15 For the aggravated assault charge, see Utah Code § 76-5-103(2) (stating that an “actor commits aggravated assault if ․ the actor makes a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another” and the conduct includes “the use of ․ a dangerous weapon”6 ), counsel argued that Employee was “the only witness who said that the gun was pointed at him” and that two witnesses contradicted “his testimony and [said] that the gun was never pointed at” Employee.