State of Utah, Appellee, v. Alberto Frank Hernandez, Appellant.
[…] Instead, he asserts that the evidence showed that even though he initially told police he had only pulled out his thermos, he “ultimately told the truth” that he had an airsoft gun and was thereafter compliant with officers. Given that he eventually came clean about the gun, Hernandez argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he intended to hinder the investigation. See Utah Code § 76-8-306(2)(j) (stating that “obstruction of justice” includes providing “false information regarding a suspect, a witness, the conduct constituting an offense, or any other material aspect of the investigation”).
¶36 Once again, ample evidence supports that Hernandez obstructed justice—this time by providing false information regarding his conduct. There is no dispute that Hernandez initially lied to police when he told them he pulled out a thermos instead of a gun during the altercation.