State of Utah, Appellee, v. Alexis Gustavo Rodriguez, Appellant.
[…] Id. ¶ 22 (quotation simplified). Because these were entirely separate acts, there was no basis for applying same act merger to these offenses.
B. Lesser Included Offense Merger
¶57 Rodriguez next contends that the offenses should have merged under lesser included offense merger. As set forth in Utah Code section 76-1-402(3)(a), that version of merger states that a “defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense. An offense is so included when ․ [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”
¶58 “Whether two offenses stand in a greater-lesser relationship to each other is determined by comparing the statutory elements of the crimes as a theoretical matter and, where necessary, by reference to the facts proved at trial.”