State of Utah, Appellee, v. Alexis Gustavo Rodriguez, Appellant.
[…] An “ineffective assistance claim fails ․ when the proposed motion would have been futile.” State v. Rivera, 2022 UT App 44, ¶ 24, 509 P.3d 257; see also State v. Makaya, 2020 UT App 152, ¶ 9, 476 P.3d 1025 (“[I]t is not unreasonable for counsel to choose not to make a motion that would not have been granted.”).
¶38 Here, we see no basis for concluding that the court plainly erred, or, instead, that defense counsel provided ineffective assistance.
A. Same Act Merger
¶39 The same act merger test is set forth in Utah Code section 76-1-402(1), which provides that “when the same act of a defendant under a single criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be punished in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act shall be punishable under only one such provision.” “The clear intent of this section is that a defendant may not be punished twice for the same act.” Lesky, 2021 UT App 67, ¶ 19 (quotation simplified). The word “[a]ct” in this test “means a voluntary bodily movement and includes speech.” Utah Code § 76-1-101.5(1).