State of Utah, Appellee, v. Alexis Gustavo Rodriguez, Appellant.
[…] State v. Suhail, 2023 UT App 15, ¶ 69, 525 P.3d 550 (quotation simplified), cert. denied, 531 P.3d 730 (Utah 2023). And an “ineffective assistance of counsel claim raised for the first time on appeal presents a question of law.” Id. ¶ 72 (quotation simplified).
ANALYSIS
I. Lesser Included Offense of Kidnapping
¶20 Rodriguez first argues that the district court erred by denying his request for a lesser included offense instruction for kidnapping. We disagree.
¶21 Under Utah Code section 76-1-402(3), a “defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense.” A defendant is entitled to a lesser included offense instruction if (1) “the charged offense and the lesser included offense have overlapping statutory elements” and (2) “the evidence provides a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of