The Act left in place the States' federal common law obligation to pay prejudgment interest on debts owed to the Federal Government. Pp. 533-539.
[…] The Debt Collection Act does not speak directly to the Federal Government's right to collect prejudgment interest on debts owed to it by the States. The Act states that "[t]he head of an executive or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a [507 U.S. 529, 535] United States Government claim owed by a person. . . ." 31 U.S.C. 3717(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 3701, in turn, provides that the term "`person' does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government." 3701(c). Texas argues that this exemption clearly establishes Congress' intent to relieve the States of their common law obligation to pay prejudgment interest. We disagree.