The Act left in place the States' federal common law obligation to pay prejudgment interest on debts owed to the Federal Government. Pp. 533-539.
[…] But delay or default cannot be attributed to the government. It is presumed to be always ready to pay what it owes." United States v. Sherman,
[ Footnote 4 ] See n. 3, supra.
[ Footnote 5 ] See, e.g., Attorney General v. Cape Fear Navigation Co., 37 N.C. 444, 454 (1843) ("[T]he general rule is, that the State never pays interest, unless she expressly engages to do so"); State v. Thompson, 10 Ark. 61 (1849).
[ Footnote 6 ] Title 31 U.S.C. 3717(a) requires the appropriate government official to charge interest "on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person," but 31 U.S.C. 3701(c) provides that, for purposes of this section, the term "`person' does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government."