410 F.2d 197, reversed.
[…] [397 U.S. 72, 76]
The Court recognized the special treatment of inspection laws of this kind in Boyd v. United States, 116 U.S. 616, 624 :
Where Congress has authorized inspection but made no rules governing the procedure that inspectors must follow, the Fourth Amendment and its various restrictive rules apply. We said in the See case:
[ Footnote 2 ] 26 U.S.C. 7606 provides: "(a) Entry during day. "The Secretary or his delegate may enter, in the daytime, any building or place where any articles or objects subject to tax are made, produced, or kept, so far as it may be necessary for the purpose of examining said articles or objects. "(b) Entry at night. "When such premises are open at night, the Secretary or his delegate may enter them while so open, in the performance of his official duties."
[ Footnote 3 ] As defined in 26 U.S.C. 5122 (a).
[ Footnote 4 ] And see United States v. Frisch, 140 F.2d 660, 662.