The Court's analysis is contrary to the text, so I respectfully dissent in part.
I
A
Under the Clean Water Act, "the discharge of any pollutant by any person" is unlawful except as expressly authorized. 33 U. S. C. §1311(a). As relevant here, authorization comes in the form of "National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permits," which EPA (or, in some circumstances, a State) may issue to allow discharges. Before issuing a permit, however, the Agency must ensure that "such discharge will meet . . . all applicable requirements" under several different statutory provisions. §1342(a)(1).
Section 1311(b) is one such provision. It works in two steps for permits like San Francisco's. First, under §1311(b)(1)(A), EPA must set "effluent limitations" that "shall require the application of the best practicable control technology currently available." " '[E]ffluent limitation' " refers to a restriction "on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources" into waters subject to EPA's jurisdiction. §1362(11).
Second, under §1311(b)(1)(C), EPA must impose "any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, . . . or required to implement any applicable water quality standard."