IN RE: DNI/AG 702(H) CERTIFICATIONS 2018 [redacted]
[…] 28. See FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. No. 115-118, 132 Stat. 3 (Jan. 19, 2018) (“2017 Reauthorization Act”).
29. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(f)(1)(A).
30. Id. § 1881a(f)(1)(B).
31. App. 232 (September 2018 FBI Querying Procedures § III.A at 1).
32. Id. at 233 (September 2018 FBI Querying Procedures § III.A at 2).
33. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(f)(2)(A).
34. 2017 Reauthorization Act, § 112(a).
35. Id. § 112(b)(8)(B).
36. See 50 U.S.C. § 1873(b)(2)(B) (requiring the Director of National Intelligence to make publicly available “a good faith estimate” of “the number of search terms concerning a known United States person used to retrieve” Section 702 information), (b)(2)(C) (same for “the number of queries concerning a known United States person”), (d)(2)(A) (exempting FBI from requirements of § 1873(b)(2)(B) and (b)(2)(C)).