Anthony S. STUART, Petitioner v. OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT, Respondent
[…] Stuart's military retired pay was based solely on his most recent period of service and that Mr. Stuart “does not distinguish among his periods of military service.” J.A. 8. The Board therefore found that Mr. Stuart's retired pay “is ‘based on’ all his periods of military service.” Id. Finally, the Board declined to disturb the administrative judge's finding that Mr. Stuart did not dispute that he does not meet any of the statutory exceptions to the rule against double crediting military service for both military retired pay and a civilian retirement annuity. J.A. 9.
II
A
Section 8411(c) of title 5 provides that for purposes of computing a civil service retirement annuity, a federal employee “shall be allowed credit for ․ each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which title to annuity is based.” 5 U.S.C. § 8411(c)(1). In order to avoid double crediting, however, the statute provides that if the employee “is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee ․ may not include credit for such period of military service” unless an exception applies. Id. § 8411(c)(2); see also Miller v. Off. of Pers. Mgmt., 903 F.3d 1274, 1281 (Fed.