Albert Nelson LOBO, Petitioner v. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Respondent
[…] L. No. 101-647, § 1301, 104 Stat. 4834 (Nov. 29, 1990) (authorizing disability benefits). The statute adds: “The Bureau, with all due diligence, shall expeditiously attempt to obtain the information and documentation necessary to adjudicate a benefit claim filed under this subchapter.” 34 U.S.C. § 10288(a). Specifically, “[i]f a benefit claim ․ is unable to be adjudicated by the Bureau because of a lack of information or documentation from a third party, such as a public agency, and such information is not readily available to the claimant,” the Bureau “may use available investigative tools, including subpoenas” to adjudicate a claim or obtain information necessary to adjudicate the claim “if the Bureau deems such use to be necessary to adjudicate or conducive to expediting the adjudication of” the claim. Id. § 10288(b).