Albert Nelson LOBO, Petitioner v. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Respondent
[…] Federal Communications Commission v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 519, 129 S.Ct. 1800, 173 L.Ed.2d 738 (2009) (citing Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Association of the United States, Inc. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 463 U.S. 29, 46–56, 103 S.Ct. 2856, 77 L.Ed.2d 443 (1983)). In the PSOB Act specifically, Congress imposed an information-seeking duty on the Bureau, declaring that, “with all due diligence,” it “shall expeditiously attempt to obtain the information and documentation necessary to adjudicate a benefit claim.” 34 U.S.C. § 10288(a). It added that, if such a benefit claim “is unable to be adjudicated by the Bureau because of a lack of information or documentation from a third party, such as a public agency, and such information is not readily available to the claimant,” the Bureau “may use available investigative tools, including subpoenas,” to obtain information “from third parties, including public agencies,” if it deems doing so “necessary to adjudicate or conducive to expediting the adjudication of a claim,” and the Bureau “may not abandon the benefit