Thomas RODENHIZER, Claimant Deborah Rodenhizer, Movant-Appellant v. Denis MCDONOUGH, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Respondent-Appellee
[…] First, the successor “must ․ file[ ] [an application for accrued benefits] within one year after the date of death [of the veteran beneficiary].” 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c).2
Second, a successor seeking accrued benefits must fall within the list of eligible individuals under § 5121(a) and establish he or she is entitled to priority among those individuals. Section 5121(a) enumerates the categories of persons who are able to recover “accrued benefits” that were “due and unpaid” at the time of a veteran's death. The statute then delineates the order of preference in paying out such benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a)(1)–(6). As relevant to this appeal, § 5121(a)(6) allows qualified persons to recover accrued benefits to the extent “necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of last sickness and burial.” 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a)(6).
The determination of eligibility is not made in the first instance by the Veterans Court unless eligibility presents only a legal question, see Smith, 112 F.4th at 1361, or eligibility is conceded by the Secretary, Breedlove, 24 Vet.