IN RE: SECRETARY OF the ARMY, Appellant
[…] Id.
4. The EAJA provision for court adjudications, 28 U.S.C. § 2412, is materially the same as § 504 for present purposes. See 28 U.S.C.§ 2412(d)(1)(A). Like the government in its brief to us, we rely on case law and other material involving § 2412 in addressing the issues here under § 504.
5. Attorney's fees and expenses may also be withheld if “special circumstances make an award unjust.” 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1). The government did not invoke that provision in this case.
6. The definition adds a restriction on the amount of fees and expenses, stating that they “may not be awarded to a party for any portion of the adversary adjudication in which the party has unreasonably protracted the proceedings.” § 504(b)(1)(E).Congress did not provide a definition of agency “action” in EAJA. The Administrative Procedure Act contains a definition of “agency action” (not by its terms applicable to EAJA)—“the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial