ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Unlike other federal employees, TSA employees are governed by a personnel management system established by the administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, subject to modifications made by the TSA Administrator. 49 U.S.C. § 114(n). As to Transportation Security Officers (TSOs), the Administrator “may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment.” ATSA § 111(d), 49 U.S.C. § 44935 note. Congress provided the Administrator “shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.” Id.
In 2003, James M. Loy, the Under Secretary of the Department of Transportation, determined that the newly-formed TSA's screeners would not be permitted to engage in collective bargaining. See Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps., AFL-CIO v.