I. BACKGROUND
[…] Opening Br. 8, 21–22.
If a Subchapter V plan cannot be confirmed as consensual under § 1191(a), it can only be confirmed if it meets the requirements of § 1191(b). Pearl Res., 622 B.R. at 251–52. Confirmation of a nonconsensual plan is known as a “cramdown.” See, e.g., Bank of Am. Nat'l Tr. & Sav. Ass'n v. 203 N. LaSalle St. P'ship, 526 U.S. 434, 440, 119 S.Ct. 1411, 143 L.Ed.2d 607 (1999). Section 1191(b) instructs that a court shall approve a plan over an impaired class's objection if the plan “does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b).
In order for a plan to be “fair and equitable,” it must meet a list of requirements set forth in § 1191(c). Among them, the plan must provide either that the debtor's projected disposable income for at least the next three years will be applied to make payments under the plan, or that the value of the property to be distributed during that period is not less than the debtor's projected disposable income. Id. § 1191(c)(2). Relatedly, there must be at least a “reasonable likelihood that the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan.” Id. § 1191(c)(3)(A). Courts often refer to this “reasonable likelihood” requirement as a requirement that a plan be “feasible,” although § 1191(c)(2) imposes a more stringent test than the feasibility requirement that applies to a standard § 1129(a) cramdown.