Judith QUINONEZ, Plaintiff, v. Isaias PEREZ and Tournesol Siteworks, LLC, Defendants.
[…] See Brown-Steffes v. Avis Budget Grp., No. 23-cv-1747, 2023 WL 6386510, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 29, 2023) (“[N]o court has yet considered the scope of this definition's second prong.”). The Brown-Steffes court adopted a position similar to the one taken by Defendants here, finding that section 21.141(1) should be interpreted “in line with the similar language in the [FMLA and FLSA].”1 Id.
The Court finds this conclusion persuasive for four reasons. First, the language of section 21.141(1) bears an unmistakable resemblance to the definitions of “employer” in the FLSA and FMLA. Compare Tex. Lab. Code § 21.141(1)(B) (“acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee”), with 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) (“acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer”), and 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (“acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee”).