Ardiles Yasdami Mendez MENDEZ and Limmy Erivelba Lopez Mazariegos, Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, et al., Defendants.
[…] This amendment created the U-Visa, a new category of immigrant visa available to aliens who are victims of certain crimes and who assist law enforcement in the investigation and prosecution of such crime. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U). The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), a department within the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), is the agency responsible for adjudicating visa applications. See M.J.L. v. McAleenan, 420 F.Supp.3d 588, 591 (W.D. Tex. 2019).
Federal law provides that no more than 10,000 U-Visas may be issued in any fiscal year. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2). Once this statutory cap is attained, U-Visa applicants are placed on a waiting list. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d). According to this regulation, “[p]riority on the waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was filed with the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority.” Id. As of 2017, the U-Visa waiting list exceeded 175,000 applicants. See Calderon-Ramirez v. McCament, 877 F.3d 272, 276 (7th Cir. 2017).