Ardiles Yasdami Mendez MENDEZ and Limmy Erivelba Lopez Mazariegos, Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, et al., Defendants.
[…] See M.J.L., 420 F.Supp.3d at 594-95. Relevant to the present matter is a provision of federal law that provides that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review” any “decision or action” that is “in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).
1. Work Authorization
Plaintiffs made requests for work authorization pending resolution of their U-Visa application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6). They claim that they have been unreasonably delayed. The relevant statutory provision explicitly states that “[t]he Secretary [of Homeland Security] may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application [for a U-Visa].” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6). As courts recognize, this provision explicitly grants to the Secretary of DHS the discretion whether to grant an application for work authorization. See, e.g., Patel v.