MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 8. The statute provides that “[t]he state department of health and human resources shall grant an exemption from a periodic license inspection during the year following accreditation if a hospital applies by submitting evidence of its accreditation by the joint commission on accreditation of health care organizations ․ and submits a complete copy of the commission's accreditation report. W. Va. Code § 16-5B-5a. On March 5, 2020, the West Virginia legislature amended § 16-5B-5a to add language allowing hospitals to also submit evidence of accreditation by “any accrediting organization approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.” 2020 W. Va. Legis. Serv. S.B. 767. The amended statute took effect on June 23, 2020.
9. These states include Alabama (Ala. Code § 22-21-24); Alaska (Alaska Stat. § 18.20.080); Arizona (Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-424); Arkansas (Ark. Code Ann. § 20-9-219); Colorado (Colo. Rev. Stat.