Elias GONZALEZ Jr. and Martha Carolina Chavez Aguero, Plaintiffs, v. Alejandro MAYORKAS, et al., Defendants.
[…] However, “an appeal to ‘superior agency authority’ is a prerequisite to judicial review only when expressly required by statute or when an agency rule requires appeal before review and the administrative action is made inoperative pending that review.” Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 154, 113 S.Ct. 2539, 125 L.Ed.2d 113 (1993) (emphasis in original); see also Amin, 24 F.4th at 389 (“[C]ourts cannot require administrative appeal when not required by statute or regulation”.).
In the present matter, the parties agree that 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(ii) governs. That provision provides that “[c]ertain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed” to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). The use of “may” rather than “shall” in a statute or regulation typically denotes an optional decision and not a mandatory requirement. See, e.g., Maine Cmty. Health Options v.