Elias GONZALEZ Jr. and Martha Carolina Chavez Aguero, Plaintiffs, v. Alejandro MAYORKAS, et al., Defendants.
[…] Applying the generally-understood meaning of “may,” the Court concludes that Section 103.3(a)(1)(ii) allows, but does not require that a petitioner appeal the denial of a I-130 Petition to the BIA before presenting the matter to a federal court.
No language within Section 103.3(a) supports a contrary interpretation. In contrast, in cases in which courts have mandated that the plaintiff exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial review, courts have applied statutory language that expressly created such a requirement. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d) (“A USCIS determination denying an application for naturalization under section 335(a) of the Act shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted those administrative remedies available to the applicant under section 336 of the Act.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d) (“A court may review a final order of removal only if-(1) the alien has exhausted all administrative remedies available to the alien as of right, requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies before a court can review a final order of removal ․”).