R.P. SMALL CORP., Plaintiff, v. The LAND DEPARTMENT, INC. et al., Defendants.
[…] The Land Defendants argue that RPS's DTPA claims against TLD and Cypress fail because RPS is not a consumer. Dkt. 34. RPS contends that it is a “consumer” because it sought services from the Land Defendants, and that neither case cited by the Land Defendants in support of their argument holds that a person seeking operator services is not a consumer. Dkt. 40.
To maintain a claim under the DTPA, a plaintiff must be a “consumer” as defined in section 17.45(4). Melody Home Mfg. Co. v. Barnes, 741 S.W.2d 349, 351 (Tex. 1987). A “consumer” is “an individual, partnership, corporation, [the state of Texas], or a subdivision or agency of [Texas] who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(4). A “service” is “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(2).