R.P. SMALL CORP., Plaintiff, v. The LAND DEPARTMENT, INC. et al., Defendants.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(4). A “service” is “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(2). A “consumer may maintain an action” under the DTPA against any “person” who employs one of the actions listed in section 17.46, it causes the consumer economic damages or damages for mental anguish, and the consumer relied on the action that was employed to its detriment. Id. § 17.50(1).
Section 17.46 lists practices that are unlawful under the DTPA. The subsections RPS contends the Land Defendants violated indicate that the following “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices” are unlawful: (1) “representing that ․ services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which the person does not” (§ 17.46(b)(5)); (2) “representing that ․ services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another” (§ 17.46(b)(7)); (3) “representing that work or services have been performed on, or parts replaced in, goods when the work or services were not performed or the parts replaced” (§ 17.46(b)(22)); and (4) “failing to disclose information concerning ․ services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed” (§ 17.46(b)(24)). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46; Dkt. 21.
The Land Defendants cite cases holding that a party securing operator services is not a “consumer.” Dkt. 34 (citing Anderson v. Vinson Expl., Inc., 832 S.W.2d 657, 665 (Tex. App.— El Paso 1992, writ denied); Johnston v. Am.