Dwight RUSSELL, et al., Plaintiffs, v. HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS, et al., Defendants.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 351.041. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provision setting out the factors that guide an officer's discretion to set bail apply to “the court, judge, magistrate, or officer taking the bail.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 17.15. An “officer taking the bail” includes the jailer. Id. art. 17.025. In felony cases, the Texas Code authorizes “the sheriff or other peace officer ․ to take a bail bond of the accused in the amount as fixed by the court, to be approved by such officer taking the same, and ․ thereupon discharge the accused from custody.” Id. art. 17.21. When “the court before which the [case] is pending is not in session in the county where the defendant is in custody,” the Texas Code authorizes “the sheriff or other peace officer, or a jailer ․ who has the defendant in custody ․ [to] take the defendant's bail bond in such amount as may have been fixed by the court or magistrate, or if no amount has been fixed, then in such amount as such officer may consider