Dwight RUSSELL, et al., Plaintiffs, v. HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS, et al., Defendants.
[…] A. The Sources of Felony Bail Regulation
The Texas Constitution states that “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 11. The Texas Constitution also forbids “[e]xcessive bail.” Id. at § 13. The Texas Government Code grants magistrates, known as criminal law hearing officers, “limited concurrent jurisdiction over criminal cases filed in the district courts and county criminal courts at law.” Tex. Gov't Code § 54.856(a). Hearing officers may commit an arrestee to jail, discharge the arrestee from custody, or admit the arrestee to bail. Id. This grant of limited jurisdiction, however, does not “limit or impair the jurisdiction of the court in which the complaint, information, or indictment is filed to review or alter the decision of the criminal law hearing officer.”4 Id. § 54.856(b).
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “a magistrate may, in the magistrate's discretion, release [an arrestee] on personal bond without sureties or other security,” unless the arrestee is charged with certain serious felonies.5 Tex. Code Crim.